Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] regulations, or policies, to prohibit entry by concealed handgun licensees carrying their weapons.
    As we have noted, subchapter H of chapter 411 of the Government Code enacts a comprehensive
    scheme for licensing the carrying of concealed handguns. Although subchapter H curiously does
    not indicate what it is that is authorized by the holding of a concealed handgun license, we believe
    we may reasonably infer that possessing such a license entitles the holder to carry a concealed
    handgun. Section 411.202, for example, states that “[tlhe issuance of a license under this subchapter
    is a benefit to the license holder.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 411.202 (Vernon 1998). As one court
    has said, “[a] permit to carry a concealed handgun, like other permits and licenses, is not a right but
    a privilege under regulations prescribed by the legislature.” Texas Dep ‘fofPub. Safety   v.Tune, 
    977 S.W.2d 650