Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] forbid.” 
    Id. at 1.
    See City of Brookside Vill. v. Comeau, 633 S.W.Zd 790, 796 (Tex. 1982)
    (ordinance conflicting or inconsistent with state legislation impermissible). We conclude that a unit
    of government may not, by ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy, bar the holder of a concealed
    handgun license from carrying his weapon onto property owned or controlled by the particular
    governmental unit.
    Neither does a provision of subchapter H governing the rights of employers authorize such
    a rule or policy. Section 411.203 ofthe Government Code provides that “[tlhis subchapter does not
    prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are
    licensed under this subchapter from carrying a concealed handgun on the premises of the business.”
    TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 5 411.203 (Vernon 1998). In Attorney General Opinion DM-363, issued
    in the immediate aftermath of the original enactment of the concealed handgun law, this office said