Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] See Tex.
    ‘Letterfrom HonorableTom O’Connell,to HonorableJohnComyn,TexasAttorneyGeneral(July31,200O)
    (on file with OpinionCommittee)[hereinafterRequestLetter].
    The Honorable Tom O’Connell         - Page 2        (X-0312)
    Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-52 (1979) at 2,3 (sheriffhas no duty to confine person in countyjail solely
    for violation of municipal ordinance). However, when a magistrate issues a commitment order
    directing that the sheriff “receive and place in jail the person so committed,” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 16.20 (Vernon 1977), the prisoner forthwith becomes the responsibility of the sheriff.
    Article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by
    warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty
    on the part of any sheriff to permit a defendant so committed to remain out ofjail[;]          he shall so
    guard the accused as to prevent escape.” 
    Id. art. 2.18;
    see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JM151
    (1984) at 2 (county jail is required to accept state statute violators after magistrate has committed
    them to jail); DM-3 13 (1995) at 2 (sheriff cannot avoid cost of incarcerating prisoner by refusing to