Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Id. The prisoner
    is the sheriffs
    responsibility as soon as the commitment order issues because the sheriff must “safely keep all
    prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.” TEX.
    Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 351.041(a) (Vernon 1999).
    As we understand it, your question arises from a situation in which a prisoner has been
    arrested by another law enforcement         agency and has, as a result of that arrest, required
    hospitalization.  You note that, pursuant to article 104.002 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the
    county is liable for “all expenses incurred in the safekeeping ofprisoners confined in the county jail
    or kept under guard by the county.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 104.002(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2000). However, you assert, “[t]he article does not require the sheriffto assume custody ofprisoners
    that have been taken to medical facilities by other agencies.” Request Letter, note 1, at 1.