Cook v. Employees Retirement Sys. of Texas, 514 S.W.2d 329,331 (Tex. Civ. App.-Texarkana 1974, writ ref d n.r.e.). Accordingly, the change in the method of computing payment for vacation balances for certain state employees which became effective, pursuant to section 661.063 of the Government Code, on September 1, 1997, does not impair any vested right of an employee who leaves state service after that date. As you explain the situation that gives rise to your question, prior to the amendment of section 661.063 by the 75th Legislature, all state employees were compensated for accrued vacation time “by multiplying the employee’s rate of compensation on the date of separation from employment by the total number of hours accrued.“’ However, as amended, section 661.063(b) reads in relevant part, “The payment under this subchapter to a state employee who separates from ‘Letter from Mr.