Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] ‘Certificates of assessment are secured by a pledge of revenues received from an assessment against all taxable
    real property in the district. See TEX.Gov’r CODEANN.9 1471.052 (Vernon 2000).
    The Honorable      Charles D. Penick        - Page 5        (JC-0295)
    acquire, improve, and provide financing for roads. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 441 .Ol 1 (Vernon
    1999). They are not, however, “road districts” within the language of House Bill 706. The
    legislature has distinguished between the terms “road districts” and “road utility districts” in other
    enactments.    Section 23.20 of the Tax Code, authorizing a property owner to waive the right to
    special appraisal of real property, provides that “[t]he rules of the commissioners court apply to
    waivers applicable to taxing units that are road districts created by the commissioners court.     [and
    the] rules of the Texas Transportation Commission apply to waivers applicable to taxing units that
    are road utility districts subject to the jurisdiction of the commission.”       TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    5 23.20(e)(VemonSupp.       ~OOO);X````~TEX.TRANSP.CODEANN. $441.002 (Vernon 1999)(Texas
    Transportation Commission may adopt rules to implement chapter 441 ofthe Transportation Code).