Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] is required to pay under section 571.018. As discussed above, the responsible county is required to
    pay the costs of all mental health services proceedings relating to a proposed patient that are
    provided for under chapters 571 through 577 of the Health and Safety Code until that person is
    discharged. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. § 571 .018(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The
    costs of mental health services proceedings payable by the responsible county include, but are not
    limited to, those enumerated in section 571.018(c), which provides that:
    Costs under this section include:
    (1)    attorney’s fees;
    (2)    physician examination    fees;
    (3)    compensation for court-appointed personnel listed
    under Section 571.017 [court shall order payment of reasonable
    compensation to attorneys, physicians, language interpreters, sign
    interpreters, and masters];
    The Honorable Homer0 Ramirez        - Page 5      (K-0287)
    (4)    expenses of transportation to a mental health facility
    or to a federal agency not to exceed $50 if transporting within the
    same county and not to exceed the reasonable cost of transportation
    if transporting between counties;
    (5)    costs and salary supplements authorized under Section
    574.031(i) and (j) [for a judge who holds hearings at locations other
    than the county courthouse]; and
    (6)     prosecutor’s fees authorized under Section 574.031(k).
    
    Id. 3 571.018(c)
    (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act provides that “‘includes’ and
    ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the
    terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”