Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] The Honorable Ken Annbrister - Page 2            (X-0283)
    the civil-service commission as the officer authorized to make
    disclosure decisions, under the Act, regarding those files; (3) they
    declare a legislative policy decision against disclosure of unsub-
    stantiated claims of misconduct made against police officers and tire
    fighters, except with an individual’s written consent; and (4) they
    establish an adjudicatory process to effectuate that policy decision.
    These provisions illumine and buttress the legislative intent reflected
    in the plain words of subsection (g) of section 143.089.
    City of San Antonio, 
    85 1 S.W.2d at 949
    .
    Subsection (g) of section 143.089 provides:
    A tire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire
    tighter or police officer employed by the department for the
    department’s use, but the department may not release any
    information contained in the departmentfile to any agency orperson
    requesting information reLating to ajirefighter orpolice officer. The
    department shall refer to the director or the director’s designee a
    person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the
    tire tighter’s or police officer’s personnel file.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 143.089(g) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). “Subsection (g)
    authorizes but does not require City tire and police departments to maintain for their use a separate
    and independent personnel file on a police officer or fire fighter.” City of San Antonio,