Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Menu:
  •     OPFlCE OF THE ATTORNEY   GENERAL.   STATE OF TEXAS
    JOHN CORNYN
    September 6,200O
    F. M. (Skip) Langley, D.V.M., M.D., J.D.                 Opinion No. JC-0280
    Executive Director
    Texas State Board of Medical Examiners                   Re: Whether the Board of Medical Examiners
    P.O. Box 2018                                            may     release    to the Equal       Employment
    Austin, Texas 78768-2018                                 Opportunity     Commission    information that is
    confidential    under section     164.007 of the
    Occupations Code (RQ-0225-JC)
    Dear Dr. Langley:
    Under section 164.007 of the Occupations Code, negative or investigative information
    possessed by the Board of Medical Examiners relating to an application for license is “privileged
    and confidential and is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for
    release to anyone other than the board or its employees or agents.” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN.
    5 164.007(c) (Vernon 2000). The federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”),
    which investigates charges of discrimination related to disability by a public entity, see 42 U.S.C.