Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] whose unemployment         rate averaged twenty-five percent above the state average for three
    consecutive years and that was located adjacent to an international border.6 According to the brief
    filed by the attorney for the District, “El Paso County has been determined to be an affected county,”
    and the District “is located in El Paso County.“’ Furthermore, the District has been the recipient of
    chapter 17 economic assistance funds from the Texas Water Development Board (the “B~ard”).~
    Section 17.934 of the Water Code provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a political subdivision that is
    located in a county in which a political subdivision has received
    financial assistance under this subchapter or under subchapter F,
    Chapter 15, of this code may:
    (1) provide for a sanitary sewer system; and
    (2) require property owners to connect to the sewer system
    (b) The [Texas Water Development] [Bloard may require, as a
    condition for granting an application for financial assistance under
    this subchapter to a political subdivision for construction of sewer
    services, that the applicant exercise its authority under this section.
    TEX. WATER          ANN. 5 17.934 (Vernon 2000). Pursuant to its authority under this statute, the
    CODE
    Board has adopted a rule requiring “[alny applicant receiving financial assistance from the board for