Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] authorizes no recovery by the State.“).
    Once the trial court enters a judgment nisi, “a citation shall issue forthwith notifying the
    sureties of the defendant, if any, that the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and
    show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 22.03 (Vernon 1989). The court may proceed with a trial at which the defendant has the
    opportunity to show sufficient cause for his or her failure to appear. See 
    id. arts. 22.125,
    .14 (Vernon
    1989 & Supp. 2000); see also 
    id. art. 22.13
    (Vernon 1989) (setting forth causes that will exonerate
    defendant and his sureties from liability upon a forfeiture). A provision recently added to chapter
    22 states that the court “may exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability on the
    forfeiture, remit the amount of the forfeiture, or set aside the forfeiture only as expressly provided
    by this chapter.” 
    Id. art. 22.125
    (Vernon Supp. 2000). It also states that a court “may approve any
    proposed settlement of the liability on the forfeiture that is agreed to by the state and by the
    defendant or the defendant’s sureties, if any.” 
    Id. With respect
    to these judicial declarations of forfeiture, or judgments nisi, you ask if a
    municipal judge may “waive the entry of ajudgment nisi in a case where a criminal defense attorney