Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14 [ofthe Code of Criminal Procedure]“); see also 
    Font, 867 S.W.2d at 882
    (noting that article 17.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies in counties where former article
    2372~.3, now chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code, does not apply).
    In sum, a municipal court taking a bail bond from an attorney who acts as a surety for a client
    does so under the authority of article 17.11, and chapter 17 governs the sufficiency of the security
    offered. Article 17.11 mandates a court, judge, or magistrate taking a bail bond to require evidence
    of the sufficiency of the security offered. See TEX. CODE WM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.11, § 1 (Vernon
    1977) (“[elvery court, judge, magistrate or other officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence of
    the sufficiency of the security offered”) (emphasis added); see a&o TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 311.016(2) (Vernon 1998) (the term “‘shall’ imposes a duty ” “unless the context in which the
    word        appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is
    expressly provided by statute”).