Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] other officer taking [the] bail bond.” TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.11, 5 1 (Vernon 1977).
    Accordingly, the duty to ascertain the sufficiency of security offered by a surety in the situation you
    describe lies with the judge of the municipal court taking the bail bond.
    The Honorable    Bill G. Carter - Page 4           (JC-0277)
    You ask two questions about entry of judgments nisi in municipal court cases where an
    attorney has acted as surety on a bail bond for a client. In this regard we note that section 29.003
    of the Government Code expressly vests municipal courts with jurisdiction “in the forfeiture and
    final judgment of all bail bonds and personal bonds taken in criminal cases of which the court has
    jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 29.003(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
    Chapter 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs forfeiture of bail. When a defendant
    bound by a bail bond to appear fails to appear in court “a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall