SENATE COMM. ON INTERGOVERNMENTALRELATIONS, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 1475, R.S. (1997). The person appointed pursuant to section 83.005, in short, is merely appointed to perform certain tasks for the period in which the treasurer is unable to do so. For that period, he or she is “[dlressed in a little brief authority.” WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE,MEASURE FOR MEASURE, act 2, SC. 2, In. 118. The appointment of a deputy treasurer is governed by chapter 15 1 of the Local Government Code. Section 151.001 provides that “[a] district, county, or precinct officer who requires the The Honorable A. J. (Jack) Hartel - Page 2 (JC-0276) services of deputies, assistants, or clerks in the performance of the officer’s duties shall apply to the commissioners court of the county in which the officer serves for the authority to appoint the employees,” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. $ 151.001(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added), and further specifies the contents of such an application. The commissioners court determines the number of such appointments to be made, and authorizes the appointments.