Naill, 129 S.W. at 631. As distinct from an assistant, a deputy “may do anything that his principal can do.”
Id. “That oneis called a deputy carries with it the fact that he is an alter ego for his superior, being charged with all the duties as well as the responsibilities of his superior, and empowered to perform the acts and discharge the duties of such superior, and to that extent becoming the superior himself in his superior’s absence.” Bigham v. St&e,
148 S.W.2d 835, 840 (Tex. Crim. App. 1941). The statutory restrictions imposed by section 83.005 of the Local Government Code on the temporary substitute for the treasurer, namely that such a person may act “only if the treasurer is absent, unavoidably detained, incapacitated, or unable to act,” are irrelevant to the proper appointment of a deputy treasurer pursuant to chapter 15 1. A deputy treasurer so appointed may exercise all the powers of the treasurer.