Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Wentworth, 837 S.W.2d at 154-55
    (presume legislature
    is familiar with state constitution and intended compliance with it). The transfer of assets in
    dissolution without assumption of the District’s debts and obligations would violate section 21A(f)
    of the Enabling Act.
    The District, relying on article IX, section 9, appears to believe that it may transfer the funds
    to the City, another governmental entity, without also transferring liabilities because the City will
    use the funds in a manner that benefits residents formerly in the District. While article IX, section
    9 allows the legislature to authorize a dissolving district to transfer to “another governmental agency,
    such as a county, embracing such district and using such transferred assets in such a way to benefit
    citizens formerly within the district,” this provision is not self-executing. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
    No. JM-859 (1988) at 5 (“Article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution.          confers authority, l&
    on the governing bodies of hospital districts, but rather on the legislature.“). The legislature did not