Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Dist. v. Jackson County Citizensfor ContinuedHosp. Care,
    
    669 S.W.2d 147
    , 154 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1984, no writ).
    The District was created pursuant to article IX, section 9 of the Texas Constitution and
    special enabling legislation. See Act ofApr. 23, 1969,61st Leg., R.S., ch. 93, 1969 Tex. Gen. Laws
    238, amended by Act of May 3, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 114, 5 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 549
    (“Enabling Act”); see also TEX. CONST. art. IX, 5 9 (legislature may create hospital district by
    general or special law). Article IX, section 9 provides in part:
    Mr. Terry W. Langford     - Page 2                 (X-0268)
    The Legislature    may also provide for the dissolution     of hospital districts
    provided that a process is afforded by statute for:
    ( 1) determining the desire ofu majori&of the qualified voiers
    within the district to dissolve it;
    (2) disposing   of or transferring   the assets, if any, of the
    district; and
    (3) satisfying the debts and bond obligations, if any, of the
    district, in such manner as to protect the interests of the citizens
    within the district,    . and provided that no election to dissolve shall
    be held more often than once each year. In such connection, the
    statute shall provide against disposal or transfer of the assets of the
    district except for due compensation unless such assets are
    transferred fo another governmental agency, such as a county,
    embracing such district and using such transferred assets in such a
    way as to benefit citizens formerly within the district.
    TEX. CONST. art. IX, 5 9 (emphasis added). Under this provision, the legislature may provide for
    dissolution of a hospital district only if it provides for a “process” to determine the will of the