Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Letter, supra, at 2
    . Your question presumes that the division is subject to section 232.009
    of the Local Government Code, so we do not consider whether a tract that has already been platted
    may be divided in any way other than the plat-revision process described in that section. See, e.g.,
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 232.001, ,010 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2000) (requiring plat of
    division of real property and authorizing county to “allow conveyance of portions of one or more
    previously platted lots by metes and bounds description without revising the plat”).
    Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code pertains to the revision of an existing plat.
    See 
    id. 5 232.009
    (Vernon Supp. 2000). Under subsection(b), “[a] person who has subdivided land
    that is subject to the subdivision controls of the county in which the land is located” may apply to
    the county commissioners court “for permission to revise the subdivision plat tiled for record with
    the county clerk.” 
    Id. 5 232.009(b).
    The commissioners court must publish notice ofthe application