Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] TEX.LOC.GOV’TCODEANN.§``~.OO~(~)(V emon Supp. 2000). Whether aparticulartract                   is within
    the boundaries of a subdivision described in a recorded plat is a question of fact.
    The Honorable   Glen Wilson    - Page 9           (JC-0260)
    SUMMARY
    Section 232.0015(a)     of the Local Government        Code
    authorizes a county to “define and classify divisions” to except f?om
    the platting requirement particular subdivisions that would otherwise
    be subject to the requirement, even though the exception is not one
    listedin section232,0015(b) through(k). &~TEX.LOC.GOV’TCODE
    ANN. 5 232.0015 (Vernon Supp. 2000). A division of real property
    that is required to be platted under sections 232.001 and 232.0015
    must be platted “regardless of whether [the division] is made by
    using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance
    or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other
    executory contract to convey, or by using any other method.” 
    Id. 5 232.001(a-1).
    Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code, “Revision of
    Plat,” applies to real property located outside the corporate limits of
    any municipality,    but not within the extraterritorial jurisdiction