Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Moreover, the purpose
    of the special notice is to permit each owner of “all or part of the subdivided tract” to inform the
    county commissioners court of established rights with which the revision will interfere. See 
    id. 5 232.009
    (d). Neither subsection (c) nor subsection (e) distinguishes between owners of land in
    various phases of a particular subdivision. By contrast, section 232.008 of the Local Government
    Code explicitly recognizes the existence of a “phase or identifiable part of a subdivision.” 
    Id. 5 232.008(e)
    (Vernon Supp. 2000). Also by contrast, section 212.015 of the Local Government
    Code, which pertains to replats of land within the corporate boundaries of a municipality or its
    extraterritorial jurisdiction, requires special written notice of the proposed replat to “owners of
    lots that are in the original subdivision and that are within 200 feet of the lots to be replatted.” 
    Id. 5 212,015(b)(2)
    (Vernon 1999). Obviously, if the legislature wished to narrow the category of
    landowners who are entitled to receive special written notice of a proposed replat of a subdivision
    subject to county jurisdiction, it knew how to do so.