Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] exempted by Section 158.013 or Subchapter B.
    
    Id. lj 158.007(a).
      Section 158.001 defines an “employee”     as
    a person who obtains a position by appointment and who is not
    authorized by statute to perform governmental functions involving an
    exercise of discretion in the person’s own right, unless the person is
    included by a local civil service rule adopted under the procedures
    outlined in Section 158.009; or aperson included in the coverage of
    a county civil service system as the result of an election held under
    Section 158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an
    office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this state.
    
    Id. 8 158.001(2)
    (emphasis added). A “department” is “a county, district, or precinct office or
    officer, agency, or board that has jurisdiction and control of the performance of employees’ official
    duties.” 
    Id. $ 158.001(3).
    In general, jurisdiction of a community-supervision-and-corrections     department (a “CSC
    department”) is not with the county but with the local district court or courts. The legislature has