Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] As a threshold matter, we note that 16 U.S.C. 5 500, the federal law pursuant to which a
    county receives the national forest revenues, does not direct the manner in which the federal funds
    are to be allocated to school districts. See 16 USC. 5 500 (1994); see also King County v. Seattle
    Sch. Dist. No. I, 
    263 U.S. 361
    , 364-65 (1923) (the federal act does not direct the division of the
    revenues between schools and roads “and the moneys granted by the United States are assets in the
    hands of the state to be used for the specified purposes as it deems best.“). Section 500 provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    [Tlwenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal
    year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year,
    by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which
    such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or
    Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public
    schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such
    nationalforest is situated: Provided, [t]hat when any national forest
    ‘(-continued)
    thereafter hventy-five per centurn (25%) of all moneys received during any fiscal
    year from each national forest shall be paid at the end thereof by the Secretary of
    the Treasury to the State or Territory in which said forest is situated to be expended
    as the State or Territorial Legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public
    schools and the public roads of the county or counties in which the national forest
    is situated, and whereas the Legislature oftbe State of Texas has not prescribed any
    method for prorating       said funds, now, therefore, be it enacted that the
    Commissioners     Courts of the counties in Texas in which such national forests are
    situated are hereby authorized to prorate all such funds received and to be received
    from the Federal Govemment for timber and all other income derived from such
    lands as follows:
    Fifty per cent (50%) of such money received shall be allocated to the
    school districts in proportion to the area in said districts, and fifty per cent (50%)
    of same to the county for the benefit of the public roads in said county. Provided
    the Commissioners     Court may transfer the fifty per cent (50%) received by said
    Court to the school districts.
    Act of Mar. 1, 1945,49th   Leg., RX, ch. 19, 5 1, 1945 Tex. Gen. Laws 29.
    The Honorable    Donna J. Gordon     - Page 3       (K-0253)