Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] in which a national forest is located to allocate national forest revenues the county receives to school
    districts in proportion to the “area encompassed by each district.” TEX. LOC. Gov’~ CODE ANN. 5
    130.906 (Vernon 1999). You ask whether “area encompassed by each district” refers to the total
    area of the school district or only to that portion of the district containing a national forest. We
    conclude that “area encompassed by each district” refers to the total area of the school district in the
    county.
    Section 130.906 of the Local Government                 Code provides as follows:
    The commissioners court of a county in which a national
    forest is located and that receives funds Tom the federal government
    under 16 U.S.C. Section 500 shall allocate 50 percent ofthe funds to
    the school districts of the county in proportion to the area
    encompassed by each district and shall either allocate the remaining
    50 percent for the benefit of the public roads in the county or transfer
    that amount to the school districts.
    
    Id. $130.906 (emphasis
    added). Section 130.906 is thenonsubstantivecodificationofformer article
    235lb-4 ofthe Revised Civil Statutes.’ See Act ofMar. 1, 1945,49th Leg., RX, ch. 19, § 1, 1945
    ‘Article 235 lb-4 provided   as follows: