Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] taxes at a rate not to exceed seventy-five cents      . on the One Hundred Dollar valuation of all
    taxable property within such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements of the district’s
    bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it and its maintenance and operating expenses, providing that
    such district shall not be created or such tax authorized unless approved by a majority of the
    qualified voters thereof voting at an election called for the purpose.” TEX. CONST. art. IX, 5 9.
    Section 286.161 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes the hospital district board annually to
    The Honorable Charles S. Brack - Page 3            (X-0247)
    impose property taxes at a rate that does not exceed the maximum rate “approved by the voters at
    the election authorizing the levy of taxes.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 4 286.161(a)
    (Vernon 1992). Voters may not, of course, be asked to approve a tax rate higher than seventy-five
    cents on each one-hundred dollars valuation of the district’s taxable property. See 
    id. 5 286.161
    (b).