Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] operating under Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution, and
    the levy of annual taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to exceed
    __     (insert amount not to exceed 75 cents) on each $100 valuation
    of all taxable property in the district.”
    
    Id. 5 282.123.
    If the proposition passes, the district is governed by article IX, section 9 of the Texas
    Constitution and by chapter 286 of the Health and Safety Code. See 
    id. § 282.127(a);
    see also
    Master Disposition Table (Vernon 2000) (listing disposition of former article 4494q-1, Texas
    Revised Civil Statutes, as various sections of chapter 286, Health & Safety Code). Article IX,
    section 9 of the Texas Constitution authorizes a hospital district to provide “for the levy of annual
    taxes at a rate not to exceed seventy-five cents      . on the One Hundred Dollar valuation of all
    taxable property within such district for the purpose of meeting the requirements of the district’s
    bonds, the indebtedness assumed by it and its maintenance and operating expenses, providing that
    such district shall not be created or such tax authorized unless approved by a majority of the
    qualified voters thereof voting at an election called for the purpose.” TEX. CONST. art. IX, 5 9.
    Section 286.161 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes the hospital district board annually to
    The Honorable Charles S. Brack - Page 3            (X-0247)
    impose property taxes at a rate that does not exceed the maximum rate “approved by the voters at