Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] subdivision located in whole or in part in the county, as provided in
    the succeeding article; or if there be no such county jail industries
    program, workhouse, farm, or improvements            and maintenance
    The Honorable    Charles D. Penick      Page 2     (JC-0246)
    projects, he shall be confined in jailfor a suf$cient length of time to
    discharge the full amount offine and costs adjudged against him;
    rating such confinement at $50 for each day and rating such labor at
    $50 for each day.
    TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN.         art. 43.09(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). In addition,
    article 43.09 confers broad discretion on the sentencing court to, for example, “grant an additional
    two days credit for each day served to any inmate participating in an approved work program.          or
    a rehabilitation, restitution, or education program,” and “to discharge all or part of the fine or costs
    by performing community service” at the rate of $100 for each eight hours of service. 
    Id. art. 43.09(d),
    (f), (k). Section (a) was last amended in 1993r and subsection(k) was amended in 1999