Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] assessor-collector is primarily responsible for the assessment and collection ofcounty property taxes,
    but may have the duty of performing these functions for other taxing units, such as a city, a school
    district, or a special district. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 6.23 (Vernon 1992); TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. 5 116.113 (Vernon 1999); see generally DAVID B. BROOKS, 35 TEXAS PRACTICE: COUNTY
    The Honorable   Susan D. Reed - Page 2            (X-0231)
    AND SPECIALDISTRICT LAW 8        13.5 (1989 & Supp. 1999) (discussing duties of county tax assessor-
    collector). Section 116.113(b) of the Local Government Code requires the tax assessor-collector to
    deposit taxes collected for other taxing units, as well as the county, in the county depository: “A
    county tax assessor-collector shall immediately deposit in the county depository taxes collected on
    behalf of the state, the county, or a district or municipal subdivision           The taxes remain on
    deposit pending the preparation and settlement of the assessor-collector’s           report on the tax
    collections.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 116.113(b) (Vernon 1999); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
    No. JM-1263 (1990) at 3-5 (not all funds collected by tax assessor-collector and placed in county
    depository belong to county). Section 113.021(a) of the Local Government Code, which generally