You mention concern about the effect of this change on Texas dealers of outdoor power equipment and farm implements, but have not specified a particular state statute or purchasing scheme about which you are concerned. See
id. Therefore, weanswer your question very generally. We have located just one Texas statute, section 271.103 of the Local Government Code, that appears to make specific reference to the repealed federal program. Section 271.103, the only statute in subchapter G of chapter 271 of the Local Government Code, provides as follows: The Honorable David Swinford - Page 2 (JC-0230) (a) A local government may purchase goods or services available under Federal supply schedules ofthe United States General Services Administration to the extent permitted by federal law. (b) A local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase ofthe goods or services. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 271.103 (Vernon 1999). To the extent federal law no longer makes federal supply schedules available to local governments, this provision is without effect.