Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] treasury without the approval of the Commissioners Court.
    Your request stems from a dispute between the Juvenile Board and the Commissioners Court
    regarding the Board members’ compensation for fiscal year 1998-99. See Brief from Honorable
    Sonya Letson, Potter County Attorney, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Nov.
    12, 1999) at 1 (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter “Brief’]. Members of the Juvenile
    Board, judges of various courts in the county, receive additional compensation for their service on
    the Board under section 152.0053 of the Human Resources Code. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN.
    5 152.1941 (Vernon 1990). That statute provides that “[t]he commissioners court may compensate
    each juvenile board member for the member’s duties performed on the juvenile board.” 
    Id. 5 152.0053.
    In August 1998, the Juvenile Board adopted a 1998-99 budget that included $4,700 in
    annual compensation for each of the Board members. The Juvenile Board submitted the budget to