Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] precluded those funds from being applied to payment ofthe Juvenile Board’s attorney’s fees.” 
    Brief, supra
    , at 4. The two entities finally agreed that the legal fees would be paid and that you would
    submit this query to the Attorney General. See 
    id. Before answering
    your specific questions, we generally review the legal nature of the
    Juvenile Board, its funding, and its relationship with the Commissioners Court. The Potter County
    Juvenile Board is established and governed by section 152.1941 of the Human Resources Code and,
    with certain exceptions, the general provisions in the Human Resources Code applicable to
    all juvenile boards. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. 5 152.1941 (Vernon 1990); see also 
    id. 5 152.1941(g)
    (“Sections 152.0002, 152.0003, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0006, 152.0007, and
    152.0008(a) do not apply to the juvenile board of Potter County.“). As a general rule, juvenile
    boards of this state are statutorily created entities comprised of members designated by statute and
    are entities with an existence separate and apart from their counties and commissioners courts. See
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.