Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Leg., R.S., ch. 983,s 12, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3763,376s).
    The statute to which this amendment refers, section 394.904 of the Local Government Code,
    pertains to a housing finance corporation created under the auspices of a “local government,” i.e.,
    a municipality or county, to finance residential ownership and development. See TEX. LoC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. $3 394.002 (purpose); 394.003(10) (defining “local government”);                 394.011
    (incorporation) (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2000). Section 394.904 provides as follows:
    (a) The acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of a private
    residential development or a home is not subject to requirements
    relating to public buildings,       structures, grounds, works, or
    The Honorable Michael P. Fleming      - Page 4      (X-0206)
    improvements imposed       by the laws of this state, or to any other
    similar requirements.
    (b) Any competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed
    on the procedure regarding the award of contracts for that
    acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation or regarding the lease,
    sale, or other disposition of property of the local government is not
    applicable to any action taken under this chapter.
    
    Id. 5 394.904
    (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of section 394.904, the relevant
    provision for our purposes, exempts from competitive bidding a housing finance corporation’s
    contracts for “that acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation,” referencing contracts relating to a
    private residential development or home in subsection (a), and contracts for “the lease, sale, or other
    disposition of property.” 
    Id. This exemption
    appears to distinguish between contracts relating to
    private and public projects.