Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] corporation. See, e.g., TEX.LOC. GOV’TCODE ANN. $5 263.001, ,007 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2000)
    (competitive procedures for leasing county property). Accordingly, we limit our analysis to the
    question asked, which you state as follows: “Our specific question is whether the County Purchasing
    Act, irrespective of any requirement in the Lease to comply with such Act, applies to expenditures
    of funds by the Corporation.” Request 
    Letter, supra, at 1
    .
    The County Purchasing Act generally applies to county purchases. Section 262.023 of the
    Local Government Code provides that “[blefore a county may purchase one or more items under a
    contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $25,000, the commissioners court of the county
    must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposal procedures prescribed by
    this subchapter.”     TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). These
    requirements apply “only to contracts for which payment will be made from current funds or bond
    funds or through time warrants.” 
    Id. 3 262.023(b);
    see also 
    id. 4 262.022(l)
    (“‘Bond funds’ means