Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] your request. In 1996, this office concluded that a junior college district was subject to subchapter
    B. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Gp. No. DM-387 (1996) at 3-4. The Seventy-sixth Legislature recently
    confirmed this conclusion by enacting section 44.03 1 I of the Education Code, which expressly
    provides that subchapter B applies to junior college districts.         See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    5 44.03 11 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (enacted by Act of May 28, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1225, $2,
    sec. 44.0311, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4257,4258-59). Thus, for purposes of subchapter B “‘board of
    trustees’ includes the governing board of a junior college district.” 
    Id. 5 44.031
    l(b).
    For purposes of section 44.03 1 and other provisions in subchapter B, a contract to    purchase
    insurance is not a contract for professional        services, but rather a contract to         purchase