Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 5 44.031(d) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
    Again, section 44.031 applies only to purchases valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate
    for each twelve-month period. Another statute, section 44.033, governs purchases of personal
    property with a value of at least $10,000 but less than $25,000, in the aggregate, for a twelve-month
    period. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-418 (1996) at 7 (noting that section 44.033 of the
    Education Code applies to purchases of insurance). This provision requires a district to purchase
    those items either in accordance with section 44.031(a) and (b) or according to special procedures.
    The Honorable   Troy Fraser - Page 5               (X-0205)
    See TEX. EDIJC.CODE ANN. 5 44.033(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (“A school district shall purchase
    personal property as provided by this section if the value of the items is at least $10,000 but less than
    $25,000, in the aggregate, for a 12-month period. In the alternative, the school district may purchase
    those items in accordance with Sections 44.031 (a) and (b).“). The special procedures set forth in
    section 44.033 include publishing notice, creating a vendor list, and obtaining price quotations from
    at least three vendors. See 
    id. 5 44.033(b),
    (c).