Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] improvements     for:
    (1) the navigation    of inland and coastal water;
    (2) the preservation     and conservation      of inland and coastal water
    for navigation;
    (3) the control and distribution of storm water and floodwater of
    rivers and streams in aid of navigation; or
    (4) any purpose stated in Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas
    Constitution, necessary or incidental to the navigation of inland and
    coastal water.
    TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 63.152 (Vernon 1988). Under section 63.153 ofthe Water Code, which
    provides for certain express powers, a district may “exercise all the rights, powers, and authority
    granted by this chapter and by the general and special laws relating to navigation districts” and, more
    specifically, may acquire land “incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of
    ports and waterways in the district.” 
    Id. 5 63.153(l),
    (3). In addition, section 63.155 provides that