Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] does not meet the qualifications for the license.” 
    Id. 5 2052.111.
    The Commissioner is considering
    the adoption of a rule that would require contestants in a boxing event to submit to HIV testing prior
    to licensure and that would disqualify the participant if he or she tests positive for HIV or HIV
    antibodies.   See Letter from William H. Kuntz, Jr., Executive Director, Texas Department of
    Licensing and Regulation, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Nov. 1, 1999) (on
    tile with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter “Request Letter”].
    Section 81.102 of the Health and Safety Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Apersonmaynot     requireanotherperson  to undergoamedical
    procedure or test designed to determine or help determine if a person
    has AIDS or HIV infection, antibodies to HIV, or infection with any
    other probable causative agent of AIDS unless:
    (1) the medical procedure or test is required under Subsection
    (d), under Section 81.050, or under Article 21.31, Code of Criminal
    Procedure;
    Mr. William H. Kuntz, Jr. - Page 2                (JC-0201)
    (2) the medical procedure or test is required under Section
    81.090,and no objection has been made under Section 81.090(1);
    (3) the medical procedure or test is authorized under Article
    21.21-4, Insurance Code;
    (4) a medical procedure is to be performed on the person that
    could expose health care personnel to AIDS or HIV infection,
    according to board guidelines defining the conditions that constitute
    possible exposure to AIDS or HIV infection, and there is suflicient
    time to receive the test result before the procedure is conducted; or
    (5) the medicalprocedure       or test is necessary:
    (A) as a bonafide occupational qualification and there
    is not a less discriminatory means of satisfying the occupational
    qualzjkation;
    (B) to screen blood, blood products, body fluids, organs,
    or tissues to determine suitability for donation;
    (C) in relation to a particular person under this chapter;
    (D) to manage accidental exposure to blood or other body
    fluids, but only if the test is conducted under written infectious
    disease control protocols adopted by the health care agency or
    facility;
    (E) to test residents and clients ofresidential facilities of
    the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, but
    only if:
    (i) the test result would change the medical or social
    management      of the person tested or others who associated with that
    person; and
    (ii) the test is conducted in accordance with guidelines
    adopted by the residential facility or the Texas Department of Mental
    Health and Mental Retardation and approved by the department; or