Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] by section 1701.157 of the Occupations Code, for continuing education of local law enforcement
    officers, may be diverted to the general fund of a county or municipality. For the reasons set forth
    below, we conclude that they may not be so diverted.
    Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code provides for the Commission on Law Enforcement
    Officer Standards and Education. Section 1701.156 thereofestablishes “the law enforcement officer
    standards and education fund account.    in the general revenue fund [ofthe State Treasury].” TEX.
    Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1701.156 (Vernon 2000). Section 1701.157 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Not later than March 1 of each calendar year, the comptroller
    shall allocate money deposited during the preceding calendar year in
    the general revenue fund to the credit of the law enforcement officer
    standards and education fund account for expenses related to the
    continuing education of persons licensed under this chapter as
    follows:
    (1) 20 percent of the money is allocated to all local law
    enforcement agencies in this state in equal shares; and
    (2) 80 percent of the money is allocated to all local law
    enforcement agencies in this state in a share representing a fixed
    amount for each position in the agency, as of January 1 of the
    preceding calendar year, that is reserved to a person who:
    (A)   is licensed under this chapter;
    The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 2               (X-0190)
    (B) works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32
    hours a week; and
    (C) is compensated by a political subdivision of this
    state at least at the minimum wage and is entitled to all employee
    benefits offered to a peace officer by the political subdivision.
    (c) The head of a law enforcement agency shall maintain a
    complete and detailed written record ofmoney received and spent by
    the agency under this section. Money received under this section is
    subject to audit by the comptroller.    Money spent under this section
    is subject to audit by the state auditor.
    (d) A local law enforcement agency shall use money received
    under Subsection (a) only as necessary to ensure the continuing
    education of persons licensed under this chapter or to provide
    necessary training, as determined by the agency head, to full-time
    fully paid law enforcement support personnel in the agency.
    (e) A local law enforcement agency may not use money received
    under Subsection (a) to replace funds that are provided to the agency
    by the county or municipality having jurisdiction over the agency on
    a recurring basis for training law enforcement officers and support
    personnel.
    
    Id. $ 170