functions of a prosecutor. See Imbler Y. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409,43 3 (1976); Clawson v. Wharton
[…] be barred by prosecutorial immunity. Should such a suit, on the other hand, be couched in terms of
    an injury caused by an administrative error, in our view you would be at least entitled to qualified
    immunity. Given the facts as you present them, we do not believe the kind of good faith error you
    describe will subject you to liability.
    You further ask whether, irrespective of liability, the district attorney may use funds in his
    hot check fund “to pay the merchant his restitution.” Request 
    Letter, supra, at 1
    . The hot check fund
    is governed by article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides in relevant part
    that expenditure from the fund “may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the
    prosecutor’s office.    .” TEX. CODEGRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Such
    a disbursement as you inquire about is neither a salary nor an expense of your office, and accordingly
    you may not use the fund for this purpose.