Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 841, $5 l-9, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 2217.
    Indeed, where the law speaks thereafter of trailers and mobile homes, it speaks of them as
    personalty. Thus, chapter 302, article 4, section 1 of the General and Special Laws adopted by the
    66th legislature, in exempting household goods and personal effects from ad valorem taxation,
    defines such items as personalty, but excepts from this definition ofpersonal effects “amobile home
    or similar vehicle designed for occupancy as a dwelling.” See Act ofMay 28,1979,66th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 302, art. 4, 5 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 680,687 (amending article 7150.2 ofthe Revised Civil
    Statutes) (current version at TEX. TAX CODEANN. $ 11.14 (Vernon 1992)).
    This exception is the predecessor to the current section 11.14, which entitles a person to “an
    exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the
    person owns and that is not held or used for production of income.” TEX.TAX CODEANN. 5 11.14(a)
    (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). The constitutional warrant for this provision is the amendment
    to article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution approved by the voters on November 3, 1987,