Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] $ 115.001 (Vernon 1999). Section 115.002(b) requires a county auditor, at least four times each
    year, to examine the county tax assessor-collector’s books to verify their correctness. 
    Id. $115.002. A
    brief submitted by the Johnson County Tax Assessor-Collector’s        Office suggests that a county
    auditor is precluded from auditing the fund because the monies are not county property. See Letter
    from Terry W. Bradley, Esq. and Keith Bradley, Esq., to W.E. Carroll, Johnson County Tax
    Assessor-Collector     (June 3, 1999) at 6. We note, however, that section 115.0035 of the Local
    Government Code requires a county auditor to examine, at least annually, the “accounts” of county
    officials. TEX. LOC. Gov’TCODEANN. 5 115.0035(b) (Vernon 1999). “Accounts”means “all public
    funds that are subject to the control of any       county    official.” 
    Id. 5 115.0035(a).
    Thus, the
    Mr. Steven G. Moore    - Page 4                  (JC-0149)
    county auditor has express statutory authority to examine the correctness ofthe county tax assessor-