Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] attorney.“), expenditures from which are, according to that statute, “at the sole discretion of the
    attorney and may be used only to detiay the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor’s office.” TEX.
    CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Given that article 102.007 vests sole
    discretion for expenditures from the fund in the district attorney, this office has held that hot-check
    fund purchases are not subject to competitive bidding under the County Purchasing Act. See Tex.
    Any Gen. Op. Nos. JM-967 (1988) at 3; MW-439 (1982) at 8. Because subsection (c) of section
    23.122 provides that “[ilnterest generated by an escrow account created as provided by this section
    is the sole property of the collector,” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 5 23.122(c) (Vernon Supp. 1999), and
    has been construed by this office to vest sole discretion over interest purchases in the tax assessor-
    collector, see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-398 (1996) at 2, we conclude that purchases made with