Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] A municipality may apply its
    growth-management       plan only to building permit applications filed subsequent to the adoption ofthe
    municipal ordinance     enacting the plan. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 245.002(a), adopted by Act
    of Apr. 29,1999,76th      Leg., R.S., ch. 73,§ 2, sec. 245.002,1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 43 1,432-33;
    Quick v. City ofAstin, 
    1999 WL 771291
    , *l (Tex. 1999) (stating that legislature may statutorily
    alter common-law rule that right to develop property is subject to intervening regulation). Section
    245.002 of the Government Code requires, with certain exceptions, a municipality to “consider the
    approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis
    of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements
    in effect at the time the original application for the permit is filed.” TEX. GoV’T CODE ANN.
    The Honorable Bill G. Carter - Page 6             (X-0142)
    5 245002(a), adopted by Act of Apr. 29, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 73, 5 2, sec. 245.002, 1999
    Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 431, 432 (emphasis added); see 
    id. 5s 245.003
    - .004, adopted by Act of