Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] license or certificate issued by the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services pursuant to the
    requirements of chapter 42 of the Texas Human Resources Code. TEX. HUM. F&S. CODE ANN.
    8 42.041 (a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). The Department may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew
    The Honorable   Judith Zaftirini   - Page 2       (X-0130)
    the license of a facility that does not comply with the requirements of chapter 42, with the standards
    or rules of the Department, or with the specific terms ofthe license. Id § 42.072(a).
    As part ofits licensing function, for each applicant the Department must perform a criminal
    history and background check and search the central registry of reported child-abuse cases, 
    Id. $5 42.0445,
    ,056, ,057. “The department by rule may provide for denial of an application or renewal
    for a licensed facility      or may revoke a facility’s license    based on findings of background or
    criminal history as a result of a background or criminal history check.” 
    Id. 5 42.072(d)
    (added by
    Act ofMay 23,1997,75thLeg.,        R.S., ch. 1217, $13,1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4674,4679), Consistent
    with the authority granted in section 42.072(d), the Department has adopted a rule providing that it