Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] ask, we conclude that the rule requiring the Department to revoke the license of a person convicted
    of a Title 5 offense and the rule prohibiting a rehabilitation waiver for such a person both are valid.
    The rules are authorized, though not required, by section 42.072(d) of the Human Resources Code.
    It is true that the rules would appear to operate retroactively against the facility operator in
    this case, since they would allow the Department to revoke a license that was valid under a prior
    regulation. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or
    any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.“). But mere retroactivity is not
    sufficient to invalidate operation of the rule on constitutional grounds, since a retroactive law is
    prohibited by the constitution only if it takes away or impairs a vested right. State v. Project
    Principle, Inc., 
    724 S.W.2d 387