Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] “substantial weight”). We believe this rule is reasonable, particularly in view of the fact that it
    approximates the language of section 157.058 ofthe Occupations Code. In addition, assuming that
    a physician’s order is the means by which a physician delegates authority to a CRNA under section
    157.058 of the Occupations Code, therule appears consistent with theBoard ofMedical Examiners’
    rule on delegation to a CRNA, see 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 5 193.6(k)(l) (1999) (Texas Board of
    Medical Examiners).
    Finally, section 157.058(d) of the Occupations Code directs us liberally to construe a
    physician’s authority to delegate anesthesia-related tasks to a CRNA “to permit the full use of safe
    and effective medication orders to use the skills and services of certified registered nurse
    anesthetists.” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 157.058(d). The Medical Practice Act thus contemplates
    the full use of CRNAs, exempts CRNAs from the Medical Practice Act in executing anesthesia-
    related tasks that are within the scope of the practice of nursing, and, we think, leaves the regulation