Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] Tex.
    Att’y Gen. LO-97-l 11, at 5.
    Mr. Jay Kimbrough    - Page 3                    (JC-0114)
    Nor are we persuaded by the trade association’s arguments that such a reading depends upon
    whether the political subdivision be engaged in governmental or proprietary functions, or that
    municipal employees engaged in providing these services as part of their jobs are or ought to be
    subject to licensure. As to the suggestion that municipal employees so engaged must be licensed,
    we note that pursuant to section 1702.321 of the Code, the statute does not apply to “an officer or
    employee of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state while the employee
    or officer is performing official duties.” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 5 1702.321. So long as the
    employees engaged in providing the alarm monitoring services are doing so in the course of their
    employment rather than for personal pecuniary gain, then they are exempted from the Act. Cj: Bates
    v. State, 
    587 S.W.2d 121