certificates. Burr v. Shannon,
[…] under this subsection for tiling the application or is the Board entitled
    to apply the sanctions available to it under Chapter 52, Texas Gov’t
    Code, against a court reporting firm that has violated its rules? These
    sanctions, if available, would include injunctive actions against court
    reporting firms that fail to register with the Board and disciplinary
    actions against registrant court reporting firms that violate rules
    promulgated by the Supreme Court [of Texas] for the Board.
    Request Letter at 2.
    Subsection 52.021(i) provides that “[rlules applicable to acourt reporter are also applicable
    to a court reporting firm” and that “[tlhe board may enforce this subsection by assessing a reasonable
    fee against a court reporting firm.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 52.021(i) (Vernon 1998). The
    sanctions available to the Board under Government Code chapter 52 apply to individual court
    reporters who are certified or required to be certified by the Board, not to court reporting firms.
    Section 52.021(g) of the Government Code authorizes the Board to enforce the certification
    requirement “by seeking an injunction or by filing a complaint against a person who is not certified,”
    
    id. 5 52.021(g),
    and section 52.029 authorizes it to “revoke or suspend the shorthand reporter’s
    certification or issue a reprimand to the reporter” for various causes set out in the statute. 
    Id. 5 52.029.
    Subsection .52.021(i), however, does not require owners of a court reporting firm to be
    certified as court reporters. As introduced, the bill adopting subsection 52.021(i) would have