certificates. Burr v. Shannon,
[…] BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 646,7Sth Leg., R.S. (1997). The proposed requirement was deleted from
    the bill and replaced by subsection 52.021(i). See Tex. Comm. Substitute S.B. 646,75th Leg., R.S.
    (1997); S.J. OF TEX., 75th Leg., R.S. 1116 (1997). Subsection 52.021(i) does not require owners or
    shareholders of a court reporting firm to be certified court reporters. Accordingly, the Board may
    not use its injunctive or disciplinary power under chapter 52 to enforce rules against a court reporting
    timl.
    The Honorable   Sid L. Harle - Page 5            (JC-0096)
    Subsection 52.021(i) does provide that the Board may “enforce this subsection by assessing
    a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 52.021 (i) (Vernon 1998).
    This provision might be read to refer to a fee collected from regulated entities to recover some of the
    costs of regulation or to a fine or penalty to be assessed against a court reporting firm found to have
    violated a rule.