certificates. Burr v. Shannon,
[…] the Supreme Court of Texas concerning court reporting firms and the
    requirements therein for registration with the Board.
    4. If a court reporting firm’s application is not approved by the
    Board, must the Board provide an opportunity for a hearing if the
    court reporting firm can continue to operate without the Board’s
    application approval?
    Letter from Sid L. Harle, Chairman, Court Reporters Certification Board, to Honorable Dan Morales,
    Attorney General (Mar. 24,199s) (on tile with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter “Request Letter”].
    Subsection 52.021(h) provides that a court reporting firm “shall register with the board by
    completing an application in a form adopted by the board.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 52.021(h)
    (Vernon 1998). The registration of court reporting firms operates differently from the certification
    of court reporters, and it also serves a different purpose. There are no requirements for registration