Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] the Act clearly exceed any local benefit derived from it. Finally, the Internet
    is one of those areas of commerce that must be marked off as a national
    preserve to protect users from inconsistent legislation that, taken to its most
    extreme, could paralyze development of the Internet altogether. Thus, the
    Commerce Clause ordains that only Congress can legislate in this area,
    subject, of course, to whatever limitations other provisions of the
    Constitution (such as the First Amendment) may require.*’
    Penal Code section 25.09, prohibiting adoption advertising, on its face applies to
    “communications through the use of the Internet or another public computer network.“** And,
    through the application of Penal Code section 1.04, a Texas prosecutor could seek to apply Family
    Code section 162.025, prohibiting unlicensed adoption intermediations, to Internet conduct. We
    think that a court would consider the American Libraries v.