Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] You made
    reference to the committee’s interim report, the impetus for House Bill 1091, which recommended
    legislation that would ban “baby wanted” advertising.9
    On the other hand, the phrase ‘will. . obtain a child for adoption” could also be read to refer
    to the act of acquiring a child for someone else to adopt. Other parts of the legislative history
    support this construction. The Juvenile Justice Committee’s report onHouse Bill 1091 states: “The
    bill amends Penal Code Chapter 25, stating that a person commits an offense by advertising in the
    5Section 38.01, Penal Code, defmes “public media” as “a telephone directory or legal directory, newspaper or
    other periodical, billboard or other sign, radio or television broadcast, recorded message the public may access by
    dialing a telephone number, or a written communication      not prohibited by Section 38.12(d) [prohibiting barrah’y].”
    6Penal Code 5 25.09 (footnotes   added).
    ‘See Garcia v. Sfate, 829 S.W.Zd 796,798-99   (Tex. Grim. App. 1992); State v. Richards, 301 S.W.2d 597,600
    (Tex. 1957).