Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] identified in the advertisement as a licensed child-placing agency.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the
    person has been convicted previously under this section, in which event the
    offense is a felony of the third degree.
    (d) In this section:
    (1) “Child” has the meaning assigned by Section 101.003, Family
    Code?
    ‘Fan.    Code 5 162.025.
    ‘We do not consider whether this statute violates the free speech protections   of the First Amendment   of the
    United States Constitution OI article I, section 8, of the Texas Constitution.
    ‘Section 101.003, Family Code, defmes “child” as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been
    married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.”
    p.   2865
    The Honorable Toby Goodman - Page 3                         (DM-500)
    (2) “Public media” has the meaning assigned by Section 38.01 .5 The
    term also includes communications through the use of the Internet or
    another public computer network.6