Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] see generally Local Gov’t Code § 232.023, and obtaining county approval of the plat, see 
    id. $5 232.024,
    ,028. Section 232.029 prohibits a utility providing water or sewer services, electricity
    or gas from serving or connecting any subdivided land unless certain conditions are met.
    Apparently, the school district has had difficulty obtaining utility services for its manufactured
    homes because there is some concern that the school district is a “subdivider” subject to subchapter
    B.
    Local Government Code section 232.022 provides that subchapter B “applies only to land
    that is subdivided into four or more lots that are intended primarily for residential use in the
    jurisdiction ofan affected county.” 
    Id. 5 232.022(a).
    For purposes ofthis opinion, we can break this
    provision regarding the scope of subchapter B into two general requirements: For land to be subject