Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] attorney has written bail bonds for defendants the attorney does not represent and to preclude the attorney from doing
    so, see Price v. Carpenter, 758 F. Supp. 403,406 (N.D. Tex. 1991).
    “But see supra note 17
    “?See Exparte S/G&y, 475 S.W.2d 929,930 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (reviewing refusal of security for abuse
    of discretion); Exparte Wliams, 
    32 S.W.2d 839
    , 839-40 (Tex. Grim. App. 1930) (same).
    “See Expnrte      Wliams,   67 S.W.2d 865,867       (Tex. Grim. App. 1934) (officers may not arbitrarily   decline to
    approve hail bonds).
    “Under article 17.11, “debts OI other encumbrances”    are excluded from a surety’s worth. In an article 17.13
    affidavit, a surety attests to his worth “after the payment of all my debts of every description, whether individual OI
    security debts, and after satisfying all encumbrances upon my property which are known to me.” Case law appears to
    (continued...)
    p.   2738
    The Honorable      Richard J. Miller - Page 7                    (DM-483)
    The Honorable      Bill Moore
    We now turn to Mr. Moore’s query. Again, article 2372p-3 is not applicable in his county.