Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] an attorney unfettered as to the total amount of bail bonds that he or she can execute      .? [W]hat
    formula does the sheriff use to determine the total amount of bonds an attorney may execute?
    [W]hat legal discretion does the sheriff have and to what extent may he go to require verification of
    the attorney’s worth for bail bond purposes?“18
    A sheriff must refuse to accept a bail bond offered by an attorney on behalf of a client if the
    sheriff concludes that the attorney has “engag[ed] in practices made the basis for revocation of [a]
    license” under article 2372p-3.19 A sheriffs authority with respect to the sufficiency of the security
    offered by an attorney exempt from licensure under article 2372p-3 is governed by articles 17.11,
    17.13, and 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that “one surety shall be sufficient, ifit be made to appear
    that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound.” Article 17.13
    authorizes a sheriff to obtain an affidavit regarding the sufficiency of security while article 17.14
    authorizes a sheriff to require additional evidence if he or she is not satisfied with the affidavit.