Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] to post collateral.
    SUMMARY
    Attorneys may execute bail bonds for persons they actually represent in
    criminal cases without being licensed under article 2372p-3. See V.T.C.S.
    art. 2372p-3,s 3(e). A sheriff must refuse to accept an attorney bail bond if
    the sheriff concludes that the attorney has “engag[ed] in the practices made
    the basis for revocation of [a] license” under article 2372p-3. See 
    id. A sheriffs
    authority with respect to the sufficiency of the security offered by
    an attorney exempt from licensure under article 2372p-3 is governed by the
    CodeofCriminalProcedure,articles17.11,          17.13,and17.14.    Article17.11
    provides that “one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such
    surety is worth at least double the amount ofthe sum for which he is bound.”
    Articles 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14 grant asheriffbroad discretion to determine
    whether the security offered by an individual surety is sufficient, including
    the discretion to consider other bonds executed by the surety, but do not