Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] Dewitt C. Greer Building                                when fees are payable by state agency
    1lth & Braxos                                           @Q-M)
    Austin Texas 78701-2483
    Dear Mr. Oliver:
    You have requested our opinion as to when and in what amount fees are
    payabie by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation to district and
    county clerks in eminent domain, or condemnation, proceedings. See generaZIy
    Attorney General Opinions MW-447, MW447A (1982) (state not exempt from
    filing fees in civil cases in district court).
    Section 118.052 of the Local Government Code, establishes a fee schedule to
    be charged by county clerks. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
    Each clerk of a county court shall collect the following fees
    for services rendered to any person:
    (1) CIVIL COURT ACTIONS
    (A) Filing of Original Action (Sec. 118.053):
    (i) Garnishment after judgment ...........................$15.00
    (ii) All others ...........................................................$40.00
    Since a condemnation proceeding is not a “[g]arnishment after judgment,” it
    must perforce be included within the “[a]ll others” category listed above. In
    Attorney General Opinion M-142 (1967) at 2, however, this office declared that “a