Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] Judge of a court performing judicial duties in a pending lawsuit.
    Id at 201; see also Lknton County v. Bmmmer, 
    361 S.W.2d 198
    , 200 (Tex. 1962).
    Thus, according to Attorney General Opinion M-142 at 2. fees in such cases “are not
    payable until an objection is filed by the condemnor or a judgment is entered.”
    In our view, this conclusion is correct. Thus, as to condemnation proceedings
    filed in county court, the applicable fee is $40.00, but such fee is not payable until
    either an objection is filed or a judgment is entered.
    Section 51.319 of the Government Code provides that:
    The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services
    performed by the clerk
    . . . .
    (5) for performing any other service prescribed or authorized by
    law for which no fee is set by law, a reasonable fee.
    A 1974 opinion of this office, Attorney General Opinion H-453, construed article
    3928, V.T.C.S.. the predecessor of this provision, to cover the proper fee which “a
    district clerk is permitted to charge in an eminent domain proceeding.” The opinion
    concluded: