Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] select people qualified to do so, and has
    been authorized to retain power of approval,
    power to hire, and power to fire, should the
    employees not perform adequately.
    a   at 927.
    p. 6053
    Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4         (JM-1146)
    For tbe above reasons, we believe that Texas A brM
    University is authorized  to operate a faculty club as an
    auxiliary enterprise of the university.
    We understand that-your principle concern is that this
    allocation of university  property might contravene  article
    III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides
    in part as follows:
    The Legislature  shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual,
    association  of individuals,   municipal   or
    other corporations whatsoever.
    While the terms of that section appear to prohibit only
    grants of money,  the provision has been construed to pro-
    hibit tbe grant of any public property without the receipt
    of.an adequate ouid nro -&lo. Q&son v; Warsu       
    118 S.W.2d 621
    (Tex. Civ.