Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] forth provisions    'permitting the    creation  of, various
    retirement programs   for firemen, policemen, and municipal
    employees'under  certain circumstances).3    The legislature
    also has ~enacted several statutes permitting       political
    subdivisions to establish various retirement     or deferred
    -.
    3. Several of the above-listed statutes were enacted
    prior to the adoption of section 67 of article XVI: indeed,
    several were enacted      prior to the    adoption  of  the
    constitutional amendments that section 67 was intended to
    replace. Subsection    (a)(4) of section   67 provides  the
    following:
    General    laws   establishing    retirement
    systems and optional: retirement programs   for
    public employees   and officers   in effect &
    the time   of the ado&ion    of this section
    remain in effect,    subject to the general
    powers of the legislature established in this
    subsection. (Emphasis added.)
    p. 6016
    Honorable Hugh Parmer - Page 6     (JM-1142)
    compensation plans that receive    favorable tax treatment
    under the Internal Revenue Code.    These statutes will be
    discussed in Part II of this opinion.