Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] not require an assignment in the context you ask about, we
    do think that the Department of Human Services has authority
    to promulgate a rule requiring that an applicant for county
    as&stance under the Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act
    assign any personal injury recovery or right to recovery for
    medical expenses to the county, to the extent of the public
    funds expended.
    The department is required to set eligibility standards
    and application procedures "in accordance with" department
    rules relating to the AFDC-Medicaid program. V.T.C.S. art.
    4438f, 5.1.06(a).   Section 32.033 of the Human Resources
    Code, which governs the Medicaid program, provides in part:
    (a) The filing of an application for or
    receipt of medical assistance constitutes an
    assignment of the applicant's or recipient's
    - right of recovery from:
    (1) personal insurance;
    (2)   other sources; or
    (3) another person for personal injury
    caused by the other person's negligence or
    wrong.
    See also 40 T.A.C. 9 45.501 (rule restating provision set
    out above). Because the department is authorized to adopt
    regulations governing eligibility for and application for
    indigent health care that are "in accordanceWq with the