Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] taxes are themselves "taxes" for purposes of article VIII,
    section 10, then the court, after concluding       that the
    statute at issue was not enacted pursuant to the "great
    public calamity"  requirement,   would perforce have struck
    down the statute. Because it did not, it is clear that the
    court did not conclude that such exactions        constitute
    lYaxes.U1
    Nor did the court in Jones consider such exactions  an
    instance of an "indebtedness, liability, or obligation" for
    purposes of article III, section 55, of the Texas Constitu-
    tion. Section 55 provides:
    The Legislature  shall have no power to
    release or extinguish, or to authorize   the
    releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in
    part, the indebtedness, liability or obliga-
    tion of any corporation or individual,    to
    P. 5677
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 15   (JM-1085)
    this State or to any county or defined
    subdivision  thereof,   or other    municipal
    corporation therein, except delinquent  taxes
    which have been due for a period of at least
    ten years.
    If the court in Jones had concluded that such exactions were
    in reality interest e            imposed by the state as
    compensation for the detention   of its money, rather than
    viewing such exactions as a form of "penal interest," the