Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (Tex. Civ. App. - Stn Antonio 1970, writ rei'd).
    Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
    provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
    personal property  in this State . . . shall be taxed in
    proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
    be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides    in
    relevant part that "[t]he legislature may, by general  laws,
    exempt from taxation public property used for         public
    P. 5665
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 3   (JPr-1085)
    purposes.111  Pursuant to article VIII, section      2, the
    legislature enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code, governing
    the taxation of public property, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    (4   Except as provided by Subsections (b)
    and (c) of this section, property owned by
    this state or a political subdivision of this
    state is exempt from taxation if the orooertv
    is used for Dub 11'c DUrDOSeS.
    . . . .
    (d) prooertv owned bv the state that is
    not used f r DUbliC ourooses       is taxable.
    Prooertv owzed bv a state aaencv or insti-
    tution is not used for DUbliC ournoses if the
    pronertv is . . . used to DrOVide orivate
    residential   housina    for comuensation    to
    members of the oublic other than students and
    emolovees of the state aaencv or institution
    ownina the orooertv. unless the residential
    use is secondarv to its use bv an educational
    institution    orimarilv    for   institutional
    purooses.   Any notice required by Section
    25.19 of this code shall be sent to the
    agency or institution that owns the property,
    and it shall appear in behalf of the state in
    any protest or appeal related to taxation    of
    the property.   (Emphasis added.)
    It is suggested that the real property that comprises
    the Veterans'  band Fund is taxable under subsection      Cd)
    because such property appears to be "used to provide private
    residential housing  for compensation   to members   of the