Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] control of the Veterans' Land Board. See. e.a       Attorney
    General Opinion WW-780    (1960) (upholding and"construAinz
    statute that permitted   that state to tender unpaid
    delinquent taxes on Veterans'     Land Fund land in order
    for the state to clear title thereto):    see also Attorney
    General Opinion M-139 (1967) (distinction between *%ax't and
    "penalty" well established in law). It is equally       clear
    P. 5679
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 17   (JM-1085)
    that the legislature has not so acted. Section 33.011 of
    the Tax Code permits the governing body of a taxing unit to
    waive penalty and interest under certain circumstances   and
    provides:
    The governing body of a taxing unit may
    provide  for the waiver of penalties      and
    interest on a delinquent   tax if an act or
    omission of an officer, employee, or agent of
    the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure
    to pay the tax before delinquency and if the
    tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer
    knows or should know of the delinquency.
    No other provision of the   Tax Code addresses the waiver   of
    penalty and interest.
    Because the Texas Constitution does not require it and
    because the legislature has not provided for it, we conclude
    that penalties and interest will continue to accrue on the