Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 10   (JM-1085)
    vested in the state. Such real property is taxable to the
    purchaser under the contract   for sale so long as the
    contract is in effect; after the purchaser    defaults and
    legal title reverts to the control of the state, such real
    property is ex,empt from taxation.   We now turn to your
    second question.
    You next ask:
    Do penalties and interest on preexisting.
    tax liabilities  continue to accrue against
    the real property after forfeiture  reverts
    full title to the property in the State of
    Texas?
    Section 33.01 of the Tax Code governs the imposition of
    penalties and interest on delinquent taxes and provides  the
    following:
    (a) A delinquent tax incurs a penalty   of
    six percent of the amount of the tax for the
    first calendar month it is delinquent     plus
    one percent  for each additional month or
    portion of a month the tax remains unpaid
    prior to July 1 of the year in which        it
    becomes delinquent.   However, a tax delin-
    quent on July 1 incurs a total penalty      of
    twelve percent of the amount of the delin-
    quent tax without regard to the number of
    months the tax has been delinquent.
    (b) If a person who exercises the split-
    payment option provided by Section 31.03 of
    this code fails to make the second payment
    before July 1, the second payment is delin-
    quent and incurs a penalty of twelve percent
    of the amount of unpaid tax.
    (c) A delinquent tax accrues interest at
    a rate of one percent for each month or
    portion of a month the tax remains unpaid.
    You assert that penalties and interest may not continue
    to accrue on preexisting   tax liabilities   after the state
    again assumes both legal and equitable title to the real
    property  against which delinquent    taxes are due.     YOU