Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] ref'd n.r.e.);    see also Attorney General Opinion JM-774
    (1987).
    If a purchaser defaults on a contract, then the board
    may declare a forfeiture and take possession        of  the
    property.  Nat. Res. Code 55 161.311-161.324.     Once for-
    feiture proceedings have been completed, both equitable and
    legal title are vested in the Veterans' Land Board, and the
    property belongs to the state. See Ma crick Countv Water
    Control & Imnroveme t Dist. No. 1 v. St&e    
    456 S.W.2d 204
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Stn Antonio 1970, writ rei'd).
    Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
    provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
    personal property  in this State . . . shall be taxed in
    proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
    be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides    in
    relevant part that "[t]he legislature may, by general  laws,
    exempt from taxation public property used for         public
    P. 5665
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 3   (JPr-1085)
    purposes.111  Pursuant to article VIII, section      2, the