Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] enforceable lien is created by the veteran's     failure to
    properly tender the taxes before they became delinquent,   it
    can be argued that any waiver of aCCNed       penalties   and
    interest violates   the Texas constitutional    prohibitions
    against releasing or extinguishing  the indebtedness of any
    individual owed to the state or to any political subdivision
    of the state,   Tex. Const. art. III, 5 55, or against the
    release from the payment .of taxes. 
    Id. art. VIII,
    5 10.
    A surface reading of article VIII, section 15, of the
    Texas Constitution lends support to your presupposition that
    penalties and interest should be treated as though they were
    taxes. That section provides:
    The annual assessment made upon landed
    property shall be a special lien thereon;
    and all property, both real and personal,
    belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be
    liable to seizure and sale for the payment of
    all the taxes and penalties due by such
    delinquent: and such property may be sold for
    the payment of the taxes and penalties due by
    such delinquent,  under such~ regulations  as
    the Legislature may provide.
    While section 15 clearly does not create a lien on any
    property for failing to pay any penalties and interest that
    are imposed along with delinquent taxes,3 it might be argued
    that, at least as to summary seizure and sale and judicial