Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] 323.206, which states that subsection   323.206(a) does not
    apply to   county sales  taxes  on  the  "sale, production,
    distribution, lease, or rental of . . . gas and electricity
    for residential use." Under section 323.206(a), the county
    sales tax applies only to sales that are subject to state
    sales tax. Subsection (c) would appear to provide      that,
    although residential gas and electricity   sales are exempt
    from the state sales tax, they are not exempt      from the
    county sales tax.
    You say that subsection   (c) conflicts  on this   point
    with section 323.207 of the Tax Code, which provides:
    The exemptions provided by Subchapter   H,
    Chapter 151, apply to the taxes authorized by
    this chapter, except as provided by Section
    151.317(b).2
    The exemption in section 151.317(a), for non-commercial
    gas and electricity sales, is among the state sales tax
    exemptions provided by subchapter H of chapter 151, which
    section 323.207 appears to make applicable     to the county
    sales tax.