Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (RQ-1727)
    Dear Mr.   Bullock:
    You suggest that provisions  of sections  323.206 and
    323.207 of the Tax Code are in conflict with regard to
    whether residential  gas and electricity sales are exempt
    from the county sales tax. You ask how this conflict should
    be resolved.
    Tax Code section 323.101 authorizes certain counties to
    adopt a sales tax. If a county has adopted      such tax, a
    sales tax is imposed at a stated rate on "the receipts  from
    the sale at retail of taxable    items within  the county."
    Tax Code 5 323.103.
    Section 323.206 provides in part:
    (a) The sales tax authorized      by this
    chapter does not apply to the sale of a
    taxable item unless the sales tax imposed by
    Subchapter C, Chapter 151, also applies to
    the sale.
    . . . .
    Cc) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply
    to the taxes authorized by this chapter    on
    the sale, production, distribution, lease, or
    rental of, and the use, storage, or consump-
    tion of gas and electricity for residential
    use.1
    1. Subsections (b) and (d)       of section   323.206. deal
    with excise, and not sales, tax.
    p. 5638
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2   (JM-1079)
    Thus, pursuant to section 323.206 (a), the county sales tax
    applies to a sale only where the state sales tax imposed by
    the Tax Code applies to the sale.      A state sales tax  is
    imposed on the sale of a taxable item in the state.      Tax
    Code § 151.051. The exemptions,      which are set out in
    subchapter H of chapter 151, include section 151.317, which
    provides that gas and electricity     are exempted  from the
    state sales tax except when sold for commercial use.     &g