Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] permanent school fund is exempt in the hands of the state.
    We held in Attorney General Opinion JM-59 that concession
    rights in a state park for the construction and operation of
    a golf course granted by the Department        of Parks and
    Wildlife was a sufficient "possessory interest" for purposes
    of section 25.07 of the Tax Code. The issue is whether     an
    easement granted by the board likewise constitutes such a
    "possessory interest."
    ‘;)
    P. 5455
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 15    (JM-1049)
    Section 1.04(16) of the Tax    Code defines   ``possessory
    interest" in the following way:
    \Possessory interest' means an interest
    that exists as a result of possession      or
    exclusive use of a right to possession     or
    exclusive use of a property and that is
    unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or
    life estate in     the property.     However,
    \possessory interest' does not include an
    interest, whether of limited or indeterminate
    duration, that involves a right to exhaust a
    portion of real property.
    Generally, an "easement" is a right one person has to
    use the land of another for a specific purpose.      Maanolia
    Petroleum Co. v. Caswell 
    1 S.W.2d 597
    (Tex. Comm'n App.
    1928, judgm't adopted); Biller v. Babb, 
    263 S.W. 253
        (Tex.