Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] If a leasehold estate is subject to taxation,
    and the lease is terminated or forfeited  for
    failure to comply with the lease   agreement,
    what party remains liable for the payment  of
    taxes?  If the tract of land is  subsequently
    leased to another entity, does the        tax
    liability continue to encumber the property
    or does it remain a personal liability of the
    previous lessee?
    The person owning the possessory   interest when the
    assessment is imposed is the person who remains liable for
    any unpaid taxes. Section 32.01 of the Tax Code governs the
    creation of tax liens and provides:
    On January  1 of each year, a tax lien
    attaches to property to secure the payment of
    all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately
    imposed for the year on the property, whether
    or not the taxes are imposed in the year the
    lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of
    each taxing unit having power to tax the
    property.
    Section 32.07 of the Tax Code governs in an instance in
    which the person who owned a taxable interest in property
    when the tax liability was imposed no longer owns such an
    interest:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection    (b)
    of this section, property taxes are the
    personal obligation of the person who owns or
    acquires the property on January 1 of the
    year for which the tax is imposed. A nerson
    is not relieved of the obliaation because he
    no lonaer owns the wroaertv.         (Emphasis
    added.)
    Section 32.07 of the code and its predecessor   statutes
    have been construed    to preclude the imposition on        a