Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] corporation that was issued articles of
    incorporation under Chapters 13 and 14,
    Title 32, Revised Statutes:
    (3) permits authorizing limited continued
    use of previously unauthorized structures   on
    coastal public land     not connected     with
    ownership of littoral property: and
    (4) channel easements to the holder of
    any surface or mineral interests in coastal
    public  land   for purposes    necessary or
    appropriate to the use of the interests.
    P-   5454
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 14   (JM-1049)
    Section 33.111 of the Natural Resources Code governs
    the granting of easements by the board and provides:
    (a) The board may grant easement    rights
    to the owner of adjacent littoral property
    authorizing-the  placement or location of a
    structure~on coastal public land for purposes
    connected with the, ownership of littoral
    property.
    (b) The board may grant easement rights
    to construct  channels, wharves,  docks, and
    marinas to an existing corporation that was
    issued articles    of   incorporation   under
    Chapters 13 and 14, Title 32, Revised   Stat-
    utes.
    (c) Notwithstanding any provision in its
    charter or articles of incorporation to the
    contrary, a corporation   described  in Sub-
    section (b) of this section may only obtain
    the use of or acquire property from the state
    as provided by that subsection.
    We understand  you to ask about    the taxability   of   these
    easements granted by the board.
    As we stated in answer to your third question, sections
    23.13 and 25.07 of the Tax Code impose tax liability       on
    "leaseholds and other possessory interests in property   that