Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] exempt from taxation to the owner of the
    estate or    interest   encumbered   by    the
    possessory interest shall be listed in the
    name of the owner of the possessory  interest
    if the duration of the interest may be at
    least one year.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsections (b)
    and (c) of Section 11.11 of this code, a
    leasehold or other possessory    interest in
    exempt property may not be listed if:
    (1) the   property      is   permanent
    university fund land;
    (2) the property   is county     public
    school fund agricultural land.
    Section 23.13 of the Tax Code governs the appraisal   of
    such taxable leaseholds and provides:
    A taxable  leasehold or other possessory
    interest in real property that is exempt from
    taxation to the owner of the estate or
    interest   encumbered   by   the   possessory
    interest is appraised at the market value of
    P. 5451
    Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 11     (JM-1049)
    the leasehold or other possessory   interest.
    However, the appraised value may not be less
    than the total rental paid for the interest
    for the current tax year.
    Sections 25.07 and 23.13 of the code and           their
    predecessor statutes have been construed to provide for the
    taxation of a leasehold interest in real property, even in
    an instance in which the real property       is exempt   from
    taxation to the owner.     See, e.a., Martin v. Citv of
    Mesouite, 590 S.W.Zd 793 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1979, Writ
    ref'd n.r.e.); Irvina Indew. School Dist. v. Delta Airlines,
    Inc., 
    534 S.W.2d 365
    (Tex. Civ. App. - Texarkana 1976, writ
    ref'd n.r.e.)