Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] unaccompanied by ownership of a fee simple or
    life estate in     the property.     However,
    \possessory interest' does not include an
    interest, whether of limited or indeterminate
    duration, that involves a right to exhaust a
    portion of real property.
    Generally, an "easement" is a right one person has to
    use the land of another for a specific purpose.      Maanolia
    Petroleum Co. v. Caswell 
    1 S.W.2d 597
    (Tex. Comm'n App.
    1928, judgm't adopted); Biller v. Babb, 
    263 S.W. 253
        (Tex.
    Comm'n App. 1924, judgm't adopted). Section 33.111 of the
    Natural Resources Code specifies the purpose for which the
    board can grant easements, i.e., "the placement or location
    of a structure on coastal public land for purposes connected
    with the ownership of littoral property."      By the cl;;:
    terms of section 33.111 of the Natural Resources Code,
    interest or easement granted is clearly a tVpossessory
    interest" for purposes of the Tax Code.        Therefore,   we
    conclude that an easement granted by the board pursuant     to