Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] state.
    You first ask:
    Does TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 52 and art. VII,
    ~$5, in conjunction with Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    §ll.ll(a)   (Vernon 1982), exempt Permanent
    School Fund property from ad valorem,property
    taxes even though leased to a private busi-
    ness enterprise?
    We conclude that the state's interest in land that is part
    of the permanent   school fund is exempt from ad valorem
    taxation, even if the state has leased the land to a private
    concern to be used for a private purpose.
    Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
    provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
    personal property  in this State . . . shall be taxed in
    proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
    be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides   in
    relevant part that "the legislature may, by general   laws,
    exempt from taxation public property used for        public
    purposes."1   Pursuant to article VIII, section     2, the
    1. Article XI, section 9, of the Texas Constitution,