Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] arrest fees for out-of-precinct           offenses     and
    relies    upon    the    commissioners       courts     of
    populous    counties to issue orders to           correct
    this unconstitutional        assessment    of costs?
    Again, section   2 of    article                 45.22     of   the    Code     of
    Criminal Procedure   provides:
    Sec. 2.  No constable   shall be allowed   a
    fee in any   misdemeanor  case   arising in  any
    precinct  other than the one for which he    has
    been elected or appointed,    except through  an
    5.    Subsection     (b) of section       6.02 provides:
    (b)   If the definition   of an offense     does
    not prescribe     a culpable    mental    state,    a
    culpable     mental    state     '    nevertheless
    required    unless    the    def&tion       plainly
    dispenses   with any mental element.
    We do not think that   article 45.22                   "plainly dispenses           with
    any mental element"  for the offense                   it creates.
    p. 5373
    Honorable     Mike   Driscoll   - Page   10   (JM-1036)
    order duly entered      upon the     minutes   of   the