Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] JM-1015
    Criminal District Attorney
    Polk County Courthouse          Re:   Validity  under article
    Livingston, Texas   77351       VIII, section 14, of the Texas
    Constitution, of section   6.30
    of the Tax Code  (RQ-1479)
    Dear Mr. Keith:
    you ask the following question:
    Does section 6.30 of the Texas Property Tax
    Code violate article VIII, section 14, of  the
    Texas Constitution insofar as it attempts   to
    ascribe duties incident to tax collections  to
    persons other than the County Tax Assessor-
    Collector?
    Section 6.30 of the Tax Code provides as follows:
    (a) The county attorney or, if there is no
    county attorney, the district attorney   shall
    represent the county to enforce the collection
    of delinquent taxes if the commissioners court
    does not contract with a private attorney   as
    provided by Subsection (c) of this section.
    (b)     [applies to taxing unit    other than   a
    county]
    (c) The governing body of a taxing unit
    may contract with any competent attorney  to
    represent the unit to enforce the collection
    of delinquent taxes. . . .
    (d)     [repealed]
    (e) A contract with an attorney that        does
    not conform to the requirements of this        sec-
    tion is void.
    Section 6.30 pertains to representation of the county
    in enforcing  delinquent tax collections.   It provides no
    p. 5240
    Honorable Donald M. Keith - Page 2   (JM-1015)
    role for the county tax assessor-collector,   and for this