Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] "public works" not applicable to contract with architect    to
    prepare plans for public building).
    P. 5305
    Honorable James W. Smith. Jr. - Page 7      (JM-1027)
    other purpose authorized by law.' Would this
    invalidate any and all contracts    that the
    County had with a supplier of road emulsion
    without regard to whether the supplier was a
    'sole source,' and, therefore whether or not
    the competitive    bidding and proposal   re-
    quirements of the statute are met would be
    immaterial?   [Thus in original.]
    Section 262.001 of the Local Government Code provides:
    (a) The commissioners court of a county
    may appoint an agent to make a contract on
    behalf of the county for:
    (1) erecting     or   repairing   a   county
    building:
    (2)  supervising   the   erecting          or
    repairing of a county building: or
    (3)   any other    purpose   authorized    by
    law.
    (b) A contract or other act of an agent
    appointed under this section that is properly
    executed on behalf of the county and is
    within the agent's authority binds the county
    to the contract for all purposes.
    It is an elementary rule of the law of agency that the
    acts of an unauthorized    agent do not generally     bind a
    purported principal.   You argue in your request that the
    commissioners court "has in effect ratified this contract by