Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] county road engineer. However, on recommen-
    dation of the county road engineer and when
    in the judgment of the commissioners court it
    is considered   in the best interest of the
    county, purchases in an amount not to exceed
    $5,000 may be made through negotiation by the
    commissioners   court or the      commissioners
    court's authorized representative on requisi-
    tion to be approved by the commissioners
    court or the county auditor without      adver-
    tising for competitive bids.
    The Local Government  Code, section 262.023, a part of    the
    County Purchasing Act, provides in subsection (a):
    Before a county may purchase one or more
    items under a contract that will require an
    expenditure  exceeding  $5,000, the commis-
    sioners court of the county must comply with
    the competitive    bidding   or   competitive
    proposal  procedures   prescribed   by   this
    subchapter.  All bids or proposals must be
    sealed.
    Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides
    exemptions  to the competitive    bidding  requirements   of
    section 262.023. As your request focuses specifically     on
    the exception to the competitive bidding requirement for an