Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] sioners court of the county must comply with
    the competitive    bidding   or   competitive
    proposal  procedures   prescribed   by   this
    subchapter.  All bids or proposals must be
    sealed.
    Section 262.024 of the Local Government Code provides
    exemptions  to the competitive    bidding  requirements   of
    section 262.023. As your request focuses specifically     on
    the exception to the competitive bidding requirement for an
    item that can only be obtained    from one source, we will
    consider only that aspect of the section 262.024 exemptions.
    Section 262.024 provides in relevant part:
    (a) A contract for the purchase of any of
    the following items is exempt from the re-
    quirement established by Section 262.023  if
    the commissioners court by order grants the
    exemption.
    .   .   .   .
    Pm 5302
    Honorable James W. Smith. Jr. - Page 4    (JM-1027)
    (7) an item that can be        obtained
    from only one source, including:
    (A) items for which competition
    is precluded because of the existence
    of patents,  copyrights, secret pro-
    cesses, or natural monopolies:
    (B)   films,   manuscripts,      or
    books;
    (C) electric power, gas, water,
    and other utility services; and
    (D) captive replacement        parts
    or components for equipment.
    (b) If an item exempted under Subsection
    (a)(7) is purchased, the commissioners court,
    after accepting a signed statement from the
    county official who makes purchases for the
    county as to the existence      of only one
    source, must enter in its minutes a statement
    to that effect.
    Section 262.024 on its face provides exemptions    only
    from the section 262.023 competitive bidding requirement and
    not from the competitive bidding requirement     of section
    3.211 of article 6702-l. The question then is whether    the