Commissioners Court of Caldwell Countv v. Criminal
[…] and the latter to larger counties -- provide that the county
    budget officer, the county judge in section 111.005, and the
    county auditor    in section    111.036, may require     county
    officers to furnish information     necessary for the budget
    officer's budget preparation.     Moreover, other sections   of
    the Local Government   Code show that the commissioners     are
    not precluded,   in other contexts,. from regulating       work
    conditions  of or obtaining      data on the activities      of
    personnel in county offices. Section 157.021, derived      from
    former V.T.C.S.   articles 2M2h,     3912e-4a,   and 3912e-4b,
    provides that a commissioners     court in a county    "with a
    population of 355,000 or more . . . may adopt and enforce
    uniform rules on the hours of work of department         heads,
    assistants, deputies, and other employees whose compensation
    is set or aovroved by the court."            [Emphasis added].
    Section 270.006 provides that an officer or employee of the
    county must provide the commissioners court with information
    on the use of equipment in the charge of the employee        or
    officer.