Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] included in computing the amount of area that
    a municipality may annex under Section 43.055
    in a calendar year. If the area to be annexed
    exceeds the amount of area the municioalitv
    YO Id otherwise be able to annex. the munici-
    payitv mav annex the area but may not annex
    additional area during the remainder of that
    calendar year, except area subject to Sub-
    section (b) and     area that is     excluded
    from the computation under Section 43.055.
    (Emphasis added.)
    p. 4750
    Honorable Mark W. Stile9 - Page 3 (-914)
    Section 43.071(d) refers to the limitations on amount
    of territory which may be annexed in a year under section
    43.055. Section 43.055 reads:
    (a) In a calendar year,    a municipality
    may not annex a total area greater than 10
    percent of the incorporated area of the
    municipality as of January 1 of that year,
    plus any amount of area carried over to that
    year under Subsection (b).    In determining
    the total area annexed in a calendar year, an
    annexed area is not included if it is:
    (1) annexed at the      request of        a
    majority of the     qualified voters        of
    the area and the owners of at least         50
    percent of the land in the area:
    (2) owned by     the municipality,   a
    county, the state, or the federal govern-
    ment and used for a public purpose:
    (3) annexed at the request of at least
    a majority of the qualified voters of the
    area; or
    (4) annexed   at    the   request   of   the
    owners of the area.
    0)   lf a municbalitv fails to -ex   in a
    calendar vear the entire 10 oercent amount
    permitted under Subsection (al. the municL*-
    Pglitv mav car-   over the unused allocation
    or use in subsecuent calepdar vem .
    (Cl A municinalitv     carrvina over    an