Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] the payment of principle and interest on its bonds.      Local
    Gov*t Code   § 394.037(b).   Section 394.055 of the Local
    Government Code provides that bonds     issued by a housing
    finance corporation      are limited    obligations   of   the
    corporation, payable solely from the revenue, receipts,    and
    other resources pledged to their payment.   The local govern-
    ment and the state are "not liable in any way regarding
    bonds issued by the housing finance corporation."        Local
    Gov't Code &? 394.055(b).    Section  394.055 of the Local
    Government Code further states that:
    The bonds do not constitute, within     the
    meaning   of a statutory   or constitutional
    provision, an indebtedness, an obligation, or
    a loan of credit of the state, the local
    government,  or    any  other   municipality,
    county,   or other municipal   or    political
    corporation or subdivision of the state. The             ^
    bonds do not create a moral obligation       on
    the part of     any of   those    governmental
    entities with respect to the payment of the
    bonds. nose covernmental    entities mav not
    1.
    (Em;haEis adied:)
    Local Gov't Code 8 394.055(c).     The underlined   sentence
    prohibits cities and counties from paying debt service on
    bonds issued by a housing finance corporation.  Accordingly,