Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] college district,     but exercises     different    powers and      duties
    for each entity.      Attorney     General Opinions MW-504          (1982);
    M-876    (1971).     The   community     college     district     and    the
    independent    school    district that      created it     are     separate
    legal entities.      Attorney General Opinion MB-504           (1982).
    The Houston   Independent   School   District      Board     of
    Education now intends to create a separate board of trustees
    for the community  college system in accordance      with    section
    130.016 of the Education   Code, which provides     in part:
    (a) A junior      college established    by   an
    independent     school    district   . . . may    be
    governed,   administered,     and controlled  by and
    under the direction       of a   senarate board   of
    trustees,   which may be placed in authority      by
    either of the following procedures:
    p.    4669
    Honorable       Kenneth     H. Ashworth       - Page    2      (JM-934)
    -.
    (1) the board of trustees of an          inde-
    pendent school      district     or  citv   school
    district     which      has    the    manaaement,
    control.   and overation     of a iunior colleae
    may   divest    itself    of   the    management,
    control,    and   operation      of  that   junior
    college so maintained       and operated by     the
    school board by appointing        for the   junior
    college    district     a   separate   board     of
    trustees   of nine members:      or
    (2)  [petition and     election  procedure
    on question    of   whether school   board   of
    trustees  shall    be divested    of authority
    as governing   board of junior college     dis-
    trict.]   (Emphasis added.)
    Educ.    Code    5 130.016.