Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] separate    board    for   the   junior      college   district.         The
    language of     section 130.017      of the     Education    Code,    which
    provides   for a petition      and election       to divest the     school
    board of its     authority   over ofa ~u~.``~o;egg;          also   demon-
    strates'that    only the board                                independent
    school district     exists as a legal entity before the appoint-
    ment of a board for the         junior college district.           Section
    130.017(a)    of the Education     Code provides     as follows:
    (a) On a petition     signed by 10 percent of
    the qualified    electors    of    the   independent
    school district    or city school district,       the
    board of trustees within       30 days shall     call
    an election after the petition has been          duly
    presented   on the   proposition    of whether    the
    school board of trustees      shall be divested    of
    ;its authoritv   as   aovernina     board   of   such
    iunior colleae district.        (Emphasis added.)
    Educ.   Code 5 130.017(a).
    Thus, under      the Education     Code, the     trustees   of the
    Houston Independent       School District       are not   members of      a