Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Honorable Joe Warner Bell          Opinion No.      JM-927
    Trinity County Attorney
    P. 0. Box 979                      Re: Whether a County Commis-
    Groveton, Texas 75845              sioner may act as surety on a
    bail bond   for an    offense
    committed in his county, and
    related questions  (RQ-1405)
    Dear Mr. Bell:
    You ask:
    Whether a county commissioner may act as a
    surety on a bail bond
    ~. for .a person   charged
    .. _.
    with an offense in his county and permit IliS
    property to be pledged as security on such
    bond.
    Subsection  (a) of       section      81.002    of   the   Local
    Government Code provides:
    (a) Before undertaking the duties of the
    county judge or a county commissioner,      a
    person must take the official oath and swear
    in writing that the person will not be
    interested. directlv     or indirectlv. in a
    contract    with        cla'    asainst   the
    countv. . . . (EmpEisis adgd.)
    A bail bond is defined in article 17.02 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure as 'Iawritten undertaking entered into by